ZOEKEN

THEMA'S >FORUMS UK/US> FIRST STEP IN COMPUTER DJING > Help me with MK4 Controller
Terug naar de onderwerpen BEANTWOORDEN

Help me with MK4 Controller

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/05/16 aan 23:53:37
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
Please help me my controller mk4 dont work the midi controllers dont do signal in virtual dj, but the ligths on the controller are on, i think because my pc is win 10, formerly worked on my pc win 7,and also already updated drivers
 

Maxdjack


2307 Berichten
Gepost op 01/06/16 aan 11:20:39
0
0
QUOTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • Djuced®
  • VirtualDJ®
  • Serato®
  • Traktor®
  • DJay Pro®
  • MixVibes Cross®
Hello Joao,

I suppose your problem comes from your the fact you have an old firmware in your Mk4, and since Windows 8.1, you need a newer firmware if your PC has Intel USB 3.0 ports.
So the solution is to upgrade the firmware of your Mk4 in your old PC with Windows 7, and afterwards your Mk4 will work both on the Windows 10 and the Windows 7 PCs.

Here is the process:
1) Find a USB hub (USB 2 or USB 3 hub) which has a power adapter, install this hub on your old PC (Windows 7 PC), power the USB hub with the power adapter
2) Go on ts.hercules.com and download the last Windows driver for DJ Console Mk4, 2015_HDJS_6
3) Install the drivers 2015_HDJS_6 on you old Windows 7 PC, instead of your old drivers
4) When the drivers 2015_HDJS_6 installer asks you to connect your DJ Console, connect the Mk4 to the USB hub
5) The drivers will update the firmware in your DJ Console Mk4.
6) Install also the driver 2015_HDJS_6 on the Windows 10 PC.
You can now use your DJ Console Mk4 on both computers, you can also remove the USb hub (it was needed just during the firmware update).


More on Hercules DJ Mix Room:
https://www.facebook.com/HerculesDJMixRoom/
https://twitter.com/HerculesDjMix
https://www.instagram.com/hercules_djmixroom/  



JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/06/16 aan 19:22:53
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
Hello max and sorry for my bad english i m portuguese
I SO WANT MK4 OPERATING IN WIN 10
my win 7 pc is broke, i have no one asus X555L, intel core i7, 8gb ram, nvidia gforce 920m and two 3.0 ports
i already have the firmware update to 2015_HDJS_6
the controllador not respond in Virtual DJ , but appears in the settings are used that the controller is connected, i m using virtual dj pro

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/06/16 aan 19:47:14
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
i hit the buttons of controller but nothing happen, just with the mouse and keyboard i can use the virtual dj, with the controller, not is possible, i need help please

Maxdjack


2307 Berichten
Gepost op 01/07/16 aan 11:48:35
0
0
QUOTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • Djuced®
  • VirtualDJ®
  • Serato®
  • Traktor®
  • DJay Pro®
  • MixVibes Cross®
Hello Joao,


Please do not shout = please do not write a full sentence in capital letters.

You apparently did not fully understand what I have written:
- DJ Console Mk4 can operate in Windows 10,
- but you must update the firmware of your DJ Console Mk4 in a computer operating in Windows 7 or Windows 8.0 prior to using it in Windows 8.1 or Windows 10, because, in Windows 8.1 and Windows 10, Microsoft has changed the driver of Intel USB 3.0 host chipset in a way which prevents the proper detection of DJ Console Mk4.

So you can update the firmware on any computer operating in Windows 7 or 8.0 (but for security, you should have a powered USB hub), and once you have upgraded your DJ Console Mk4 firmware, DJ Console Mk4 will work properly on your Windows 10 computer (but if you do not upgrade the firmware of the DJ Console Mk4 or a Windows Vista, 7, 8.0, it cannot be properly detected in Windows 10 and Windows 10 USB 3.


More on Hercules DJ Mix Room:
https://www.facebook.com/HerculesDJMixRoom/
https://twitter.com/HerculesDjMix
https://www.instagram.com/hercules_djmixroom/  



JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/10/16 aan 15:17:31
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
Thank you and sorry, i understant i go try that

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/10/16 aan 21:13:06
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
i have tried this but dont work, if i connect in 2.0 the pc don t reconize the controller

Maxdjack


2307 Berichten
Gepost op 01/11/16 aan 12:57:29
0
0
QUOTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • Djuced®
  • VirtualDJ®
  • Serato®
  • Traktor®
  • DJay Pro®
  • MixVibes Cross®
Hello Joao,

If your Windows 10 computer has USB 3.0 ports with an Intel host chipset, whether you connect to USB 2 ports or USB 3 ports, Windows 10 will not properly detect the mk4 controller as long as the firmware has not been updated (the issue is not related to USB 3 mode, the issue is due to a change of Windows driver for all your USB ports), that is what I have written you should

1) First update your DJConsole mk4 on another computer, which is USB 2 only, or whose operating system is Windows XP/Vista/7 or 8.0, but neither Windows 8.1 nor Windows 10, in installing 2015_HDJS_6 drivers, with a powered USB hub,

2) And afterwards, once you have updated your Mk4 firmware, it will work on your Windows 10 computer, both on USB 2 and USB 3 ports.

PS: Please fill your profile in clicking on "MY SPACE"> "MY PROFILE": you have 3 fields to list your equipment:
- In "HERCULES EQUIPMENT IN USE", please check DJ Console Mk4,
- In "SOFTWARE IN USE", check your DJ software,
- In "HERCULES EQUIPMENT IN USE": describe your computer brand and model, CPU, quantity of RAM, version of Windows or Mac OS, version of DJConsole Series driver package, version of DJ software.



More on Hercules DJ Mix Room:
https://www.facebook.com/HerculesDJMixRoom/
https://twitter.com/HerculesDjMix
https://www.instagram.com/hercules_djmixroom/  



JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/11/16 aan 20:27:19
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
hello,
don´t worked, the ligth are on but the buttons dont do signal in virtual dj,when I click the button does not change anything in the "virtual dj". the PC recognizes the fully controller but it seems that the virtual dj not

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/12/16 aan 20:03:14
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
i think the problem is this "Please note that a powered USB hub might also be necessary for your DJ controller to be recognized and used properly on recent computers featuring USB 3.0 ports." but i dont have a powered usb hub 3.0

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Berichten
Gepost op 01/12/16 aan 20:22:26
0
0
QUOTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ®
can i do it without powered usb hub ?