TEMATICHE >FORUM UK/US> FIRST STEP IN COMPUTER DJING > Help me with MK4 Controller
Torna alle discussioni RISPONDI

Help me with MK4 Controller

DJ Phatso


4106 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/12/16 a 20:28:25
0
0
FONTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Inpulse 500
  • DJControl Starlight
  • Universal DJ
  • P32 DJ
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJControl Instinct
  • DJControl Instinct P8
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • DJControl Compact
  • DJControl Air+
  • DJ Console 4-Mx
  • DJ 4Set
  • DJ Console Rmx
  • DJ Control AIR
  • DJControl Glow
  • Deejay Trim 4&6
  • Djuced
  • VirtualDJ
  • Serato
  • Traktor
  • Ableton Live
No need for a 3.0 powered hub. Actually, a 2.0 powered hub is probably better.

As mentioned, if your device is not correctly enumerated when connected directly to the USB port, a powered hub would most likely help.


The Phat one!

Hercules DJ Forum Team

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/13/16 a 19:51:55
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
ok thanks i go try this when i buy a powered hub

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/13/16 a 19:58:19
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
will be that this works ?
https://www.google.pt/search?q=Hub+KUNFT+4+Portas+USB+2.0+H-088&es pv=2&biw=1366&bih=705&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&am p;ved=0ahUKEwi-3_Dru6fKAhWG2hoKHZ5nB0AQ_AUIBigB#imgrc=KzY_pjpOu9SUCM%3 A 

DJ Phatso


4106 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/13/16 a 21:14:31
0
0
FONTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Inpulse 500
  • DJControl Starlight
  • Universal DJ
  • P32 DJ
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJControl Instinct
  • DJControl Instinct P8
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • DJControl Compact
  • DJControl Air+
  • DJ Console 4-Mx
  • DJ 4Set
  • DJ Console Rmx
  • DJ Control AIR
  • DJControl Glow
  • Deejay Trim 4&6
  • Djuced
  • VirtualDJ
  • Serato
  • Traktor
  • Ableton Live
No it won't. Be sure that the hub includes a power supply, such as this one for example:

http://i.stack.imgur.com/Hkqy8.jpg



The Phat one!

Hercules DJ Forum Team

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/14/16 a 21:42:50
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
thanks 

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/14/16 a 22:00:43
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
that work ? is powered https://www.worten.pt/hub-mitsai-et3635-branco.html

JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/17/16 a 21:39:11
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
please help me,
now i have a 2.0 powered hub, i fallowed the instruction but controller not working in the same :(
Help me please 

Maxdjack


2307 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/18/16 a 14:20:03
0
0
FONTE
Canada
  • DJControl Inpulse 200
  • DJControl Inpulse 300
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • Djuced
  • VirtualDJ
  • Serato
  • Traktor
  • djay Pro
  • Cross
Hello Joao,

1) It would help a lot if you could complete your profile with the following information:
In the field "Describe your equipment", describe
a) your computer Operating system (Windows 10, 32-bit or 64-bit), computer brand and model, CPU, RAM, USB 3.0
b) your DJConsole series drivers package: what is the package you have installed?

2) Your DJConsole Mk4 WILL NOT and CANNOT be updated with the adequate firmware file on your Windows 10 PC because the USB 3.0 Intel host chipset no longer detects the controller since Windows 8.1.
So you must
a) Update your DJ Console Mk4 on ANOTHER PC, which has not Windows 8.1 or Windows 10 operating system (or a PC with Windows which has no USB 3 port), and with the USB hub (powered by its power adapter) connected between the PC and the Mk4: you must install last drivers, 2015_HDJS_6 to update the firmware.
b) AFTER you have updated your DJ Console Mk4 firmware, it will be detected and work properly on your Windows 10 PC, without needing the USB 2.0 hub.


More on Hercules DJ Mix Room:
https://www.facebook.com/HerculesDJMixRoom/
https://twitter.com/HerculesDjMix
https://www.instagram.com/hercules_djmixroom/  



JoaoSoaresDJ


16 Messaggi
Inserito il 01/18/16 a 15:31:30
0
0
FONTE
Portugal
  • DJ Console Mk4
  • VirtualDJ
Hello and thanks
i have do that but just works in virtual dj 8, i like more the 7, dont work in 7 why ?? you know ?

Made In Breizh


1147 Messaggi
Inserito il 03/04/16 a 12:35:30
0
0
FONTE
France
  • P32 DJ
  • DJControl Jogvision
  • DJConsole RMX2
  • DJ Console 4-Mx
  • Djuced
  • VirtualDJ
  • Serato
  • Traktor
  • djay Pro
  • Cross
Hello Joao,

Make sure the Mk4 is set on MIDI channel 1 to be fully supported in VDJ 7.